index
archive
resume
notes


Links on this page lead to documentation of the work in the archive section. URL's will take you to documentation outside of this site.


Education:

2009 PhD, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

2003 BA Hons, Art History & Theory, University of Sydney

1996 MFA, Media Arts, College of Fine Art, UNSW.

1987 BA/Grad Dip, Sculpture/Painting, Sydney College of the Arts

1970 BA (Arts) La Trobe University

Employment/positions:

2010-17 founding Co-director, Articulate project space, Sydney

2009-17 Lecturer, National Art School, Sydney

2000-9  Lecturer, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

 

Exhibitions/Projects

 

2017

Floor Archive in The Glassroom at the National Art School

Triangle & Circle 3A  at The Drawing Exchange between the Adelaide Central School of Art and the National Art School in Sydney. 

Waiting drawings in The Drawing Collective exhibitions in Paris and Sydney

Sophie's Circles in Correspondence of Imaginary Places in Cementa 17

2016

Triangle & Circle 2 a drawing installation in Articulate Turns Six

Little Red Check in Grey Area, Airspace Projects, Marrickville, NSW

Triangle & Circle 1 & 4 a drawing installation Work Out at Articulate project space

50 black stars and half a Strzeminski painting in Flag Waverers, SLOT, 30 Botany Road, Alexandria NSW

Triangle & Circle 3 in Drawing Conversations Exhibition, Hoff Project Space, National Art School, Sydney

While We Sleep, Williams River Valley Artists' Project for Fieldwork: artist encounters, curated by Gary Warner at SCA Galleries, Sydney College of the Arts, Rozelle,

Triangle & Circle, Floor Plan, in June Mostra, British School at Rome, Via Antonio Gramsci, 61, Roma

#9, ninth reconstruction of Katarzyna Kobro's Spatial Composition 2, in Room To Move at Articulate project space

#8, eighth reconstruction of Katarzyna Kobro's Spatial Composition 2, ArticulateUpstairs

2015

BULGA 2015, BYLONG 2015, PILLIGA 2015 in Have Your Say at Articulate project space

reconstructions #1, #4, #5, #6 and #7 of Spatial Composition 2 by Katarzyna Kobro in Third International Biennale of Non-Objective Art curated by Roland Orépük at Pont de Claix, France

Two Works One Wall 2015 Factory 49

LIFE4COAL 2015 in Reductive Response, group project curated by Beata Geyer & Billy Gruner, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammer School, Matcham Ave., Wentworth Falls, NSW.

Instruments of Democracy 2015, collaborative project by the Williams River Valley Artists' Project in Cementa 15 in Kandos NSW in April 2015. This project included a collaborative performance titled Instruments of Democracy, and artworks by individual members of WRVAP. One of these is LIFE4COAL 2015.

Saving Space 2015 in MAGENTA, curated by Beata Geyer in WEST Project Space in Hazelbrook, NSW

reconstruction #1-3 of Spatial Composition # 2 by Katarzyna Kobro 2015, in FERAL 2 2015 at Articulate project space and reconstruction #4 at Openings 2015 at AirSpace Projects and Wearable Art Extravaganza 2015 at Stonevilla Studios.

2014

Architectural Composition #4a with Wooden Crate 2014, 2014 Group Annual, Factory 49

blp in Fair Isle, Articulate project space, Leichhardt

Back blp in The Survey Show, Clandulla State Gallery, NSW

Polygon Landscape (Redfern), in Redfern Biennale, Redfern

Multitude in SPLICE, Articulate project space, Leichhardt

2013

Architectural Compositions with Festivities in Articulate Turns Three, Articulate project space

Titled in LEAVE IT IN THE GROUND, Williams River Valley Artists' Project, Articulate project space, Leichhardt

CLAP: Architectural Compositions with Showroom in Factory 49, Marrickville

Architectural Composition with Salon in Adams & Adams hair salon in In Situ, Mosman

Occupy Kobro - SC5 (waiting) in ParisCONCRET, Paris

Occupy Kobro, in blackandwhite, Articulate project space, Leichhardt

Architectural Composition with Backyard in Marrickville Garage

Arrange Malevich in MULTI_GRIP, Articulate project space

Polygon Landscape, Cementa_13 Kandos

2012

A Reconstruction of The Tomb of Mike Kelley 2030, a collaborative project with Stephen Sullivan, 2012-13

SLRP Kandos, Kandos Projects, Kandos

SLRP Darlinghurst, Artworks and Artwords, National Art School Building 25

NO BIG COAL at Factory 49, 2-12 May

Co-curator with Sue Callanan of the project space project documentation at the 4th Art and Documentation Festival Lodz, Poland, April - May

 

2011

Black in Miedzy- przestrzen at Galeria El Poland, 8 September - 6 November

Co-curator with Sue Callanan of the project space project at Articulate project space Sept 2011 - March 2012

Inhabit in Riparian Rites at Maitland Regional Art Gallery NSW, 26 August - 16 October

Projection in Drawing Out at Articulate project space Leichhardt, 11 -29 May

Not Mexico in Horror Vacui: Viva Mexico! at Articulate project space Leichhardt, 25 March - 3 April

Live in Your Art 2 at Factory 49, Marrickville, 23 Feb- 5 March

DIY Exhibition in Intersections (curated by Adrian Clement) At The Vanishing Point, Newtown, Sydney, 4-20 February

2010

Live in Your Art spatial work in Index. project space, St Peters, Sydney

Untitled site-specific objects in Articulate project space, Leichhardt, Sydney

One and Many, SLR proposals and TAKE US INSTEAD in Cry me a River, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney

SLR short film in Expanded Architecture, a film night curated by Sarah Breen Lovett and Lee Stickells, 6 November 2010

ARTEFACT in A.R.P., Cockatoo Island, curator Anna Laerkesen

TWIN, Factory 49,Marrickville

Monster in Grand Opening Exhibition of Monstrosity Gallery, Woolloomooloo

Conference in Constructed Painting, Level 17 Artspace, Melbourne

Monster in NO Group Show, Office Project Space, Factory 49, Marrickville

Open Allegiance in Constructed Painting, Kudos Gallery Paddington

2009

SHIFT in Unstable institutional memory, Ten Years at the Blue Oyster, Blue Oyster, Dunedin, New Zealand

TAKE US INSTEAD in the Williams River Artists' Project at Muswellbrook Regional Gallery.

FLIP, room-drawing at the Showroom, Factory 49, Marrickville

2008

TURN, room-drawing at Factory 49 Showroom, 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

disturbed drawing in LOCAL TIME, Sheds Gallery, University of Sydney

air SCA Gallery, Sydney College of the Arts

2007

The Manufacture of Sky Light*, Factory 49, 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

appease the sun*, Sydney Non-Objective 175 Marrickville Rd,Marrickville

2006

Mirror Box*, Factory 49, 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

Loose Line 091 2006, collaboration with Horst Kiechle In Cones of Zontact, group show at Loose projects, Sydney,

DNA Converter and Other Machines*, collaboration with Stephen Sullivan, Multiple Box Gallery, Sydney.

2005

Borrowed Scenery in Dawn Light, exhibition (curators: Neil Berecry-Brown, Juliet Fowler-Smith & Tim Braham) at Gosford Regional Gallery, and international symposium 2005

Unmade Histories (waiting)* installation of documentation, Rocketart, Newcastle.

They don't live here anymore in Minimal Approach...Concrete tendencies, curator Conny Dietszchold, Tin Sheds gallery

2004

Reception 2003 and Green Sheet Red Tree 2003 in Artful Mining, (curator Alex Torrens), Bathurst Regional Art Gallery.

Cook East Cook West in Sightseeing (Curators Professor Tan Ping and Sioux Garside), exchange exhibition, galleries of Sydney College of the Arts and the Central Academy of Fine Arts in Beijing.

Red check* Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney.

Reception* Installation and documentation, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney.

2003

The Aureolin Collection - Sites* (collaboration with Stephen Sullivan). The Aureolin Collection, Dulwich Hill, Sydney.

Cook East Cook West, in Touchdown, (curator Su Grierson) Galeri 54, Gothenburg, Sweden

Promise in DOMAIN: Temporary Public Art Project, CSA project, Canberra.

Callan Cats in Picturing Paradise, organised by Jo Holder & Peter Fay, Mori Gellery, fundraiser for Currawong

Gertrude in The Shangri-La A MARIA CRUZ PROJECT Artspace, Sydney.

2002

Mirror Room* installation at Artspace, Sydney

2001

Souvenir in Frameworks, Manly Art Gallery, Sydney.

Cook East, Cook West in Sunburn, Kampnagel[K3], Hamburg, Germany, curated by Anita Fricek

Cook East Cook West in DMF2001: Borderless Art organised by Fatima Lasay at the  College of Fine Arts, University of the Philippines

Horizon [Goulburn]* multi video landscape drawing installation, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery.

2000

Green changing installation with Lesley Giovanelli & Toni Warburton, Kudos gallery, Paddington .

New Walls* installation in the blue oyster gallery, Dunedin, New Zealand.

Meeting Lines with paintings and text by Liz Coats, in Foyer gallery, Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin, New Zealand.
with Cook East, Cook West, a two-video work, and Infinity Line.

Horizon [Orange]* Orange Regional Gallery.

Horizon [Sydney] in Sydney!Vienna! group exhibition curated by Anita Fricek in the Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna.

1999

20/20 Vision group exhibition curated by Helen Hyatt-Johnston, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney.

Ground Up group exhibition curated by Adam Boyd, Artspace, Sydney.

EXIT* installation-internet work with Horst Kiechle in Level 2 Contemporary Art Projects Program, AGNSW.

Horizon* landscape video drawing installation, SOUTH, Surry Hills, Sydney.

1998

GloveboxCushion in Glovebox, travelling exhibition organised by SOUTH, Surry Hills, Sydney.

Fragments-Renga 1998 organised by Noriko Keien Nagata, Tokyo & The Performance Space, Sydney.

Leap steel ground drawing in Gasworks Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Melbourne Festival.

Ecopoetica Synapse event, Dog Trap Road, Peats Ridge, and Artspace, Sydney.

Comma RMIT, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne.

X in After the Masters, group exhibition, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney.

Memento in Canberra National Sculpture Forum.

1997

Field of Dreams AAAR! project in support of Native Title.

Ninety Degrees ground drawing in Public Sculpture in Manly, project of Manly Council, Sydney.

FLATS* room drawing/installation at 106 Erskineville Rd., Erskinville, Sydney.

PIN large group installation, SOUTH gallery, Surry Hills, Sydney.

Ground Games* installation, Watch This Space gallery, Alice Springs.

Petal installation with Adam Laerkesen, Kas, Balmain, Sydney.

1996

Unavailable Space group exhibition, curator Suzanne Bartos, The Performance Space gallery, Redfern, Sydney.

Drawing on Rooms* individual exhibition, Gallery ARDT, Leichhardt, Sydney.

1995

The Viaduct Project group exhibition, curators Rose Anne McGreevy & Barbara Halnan, in Federal Park, Annandale, Sydney.

Chimera 3-person exhibition NSW Parliament House accompanying the Synapse conference, Chimera.

LOOP exhibition with Regina Walter and Raquel Ormella at First Draft, Surry Hills, Sydney.

1994

Ipso Photo group exhibition at Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne.

PICABOANS residency project at Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts.

Nur Gora Rupa festival of music, performance and installation, Solo, Indonesia.

1993

PURL exhibition in the West Melbourne Primary School, Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial, Melbourne.

1992

Five Artists group exhibition at the Catacombs gallery, curator Rose Anne McGreevy, Hereford St, Glebe, Sydney.

Through a Corridor Sideways
exhibition with Rebecca Turrell, The Performance Space, Sydney.

1991

Room drawing installation* , W.I.N.D.O.W. gallery, Sydney.

Discrete Entity group exhibition at the Canberra School of Art Gallery, curators Julie Ewington & David Watts.

Wendy Howard and Margaret Roberts, First Draft WEST, Annandale, Sydney.

Steam an artists' Project for Australian Perspecta 1991, curators Vicente Butron & Janet Shanks, The Rocks, Sydney.

1990

Chris Fortescue, Wendy Howard, Margaret Roberts, Artspace, Surry Hills, Sydney.

Vault group exhibition curated by Zylvia Auerbach at The Foundry, Leichhardt, Sydney.

Down-Fall* 200 Gertrude St gallery, Fitzroy, Melbourne.

Geometry* The Performance Space Gallery, Sydney.

1989

Untitled* First Draft (West), Chippendale, Sydney.

1988

My Arm Covers the Distance with Fiona Gunn & Frances Joseph, 338 Gallery, Sydney.

1987

Histories group show at The Performance Space gallery, Redfern, Sydney.

(* individual and collaborative exhibitions)


Awards/Residencies

2016 National Art School Sydney Residency in Drawing at the British School at Rome

2005 residencies, Rocketart, Newcastle & Bundanon, Nowra, NSW.

2003 residency, Haefliger's Cottage, Hill End, NSW.

2001 New Work Grant, VACB, Australia Council.

2000 Artists at Work residency, Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin, New Zealand.

1996 New Work grant, VACF, Australia Council.

1995 Australia Council studio at Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris.

1994 residency, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art.

1994 Asialink residency at Institut Seni Indonesia in Yogyakarta, Indonesia.

1991 Project grant, VACB, Australia Council.


Writing, papers, reviews:

Margaret Roberts, Blueprint: A plan to produce a wall in Drawing International Brisbane 2015

Margaret Roberts, Beata Geyer - Relative Location: Colouring Space roomsheet essay, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, June 2013

Margaret Roberts, From Non-Objective to Site-specific catalogue-essay for Miedzy- przestrzen, exhibition curated by Jacek Przybyszewski, Garleria El, Elblag, Poland, 2011.

Margaret Roberts, Project space practice and Permeability, paper presented in Exhibition Practices & Permeable Relationships session at 2012 Sydney AAANZ Conference.

Margaret Roberts, Spatial Drawing, paper in Drawing Out 2010, conference at RMIT, Melbourne.

Margaret Roberts, The contribution of spatial art practices to ecological thinking, paper presented at the 2009 AIAS Annual Conference, hosted by University College Falmouth, UK, from 2 - 6 November 2009.

Margaret Roberts, Models of Site-Related Art Practice: Critical Potential and Mobility in the Phenomenological Model of Site-Specific Art, International Journal of the Arts in Society, Volume 4 , Issue 3 , pp.215-22.

Margaret Roberts, A discursive site for artwork of the phenomenological model of site specificity, AAANZ conference, Brisbane, December 2008

Margaret Roberts, Art and the Status of Place, Scope: Contemporary Research Topics (art: 3) November 2008

Margaret Roberts, One or Eight Walks in John Borley, On Time and Again, 2008, p 2-11

Margaret Roberts, Maureen Burns: Domestic Pulp-itations, Eyeline 65, 2008, p 63

Margaret Roberts, Appease the Sun, artists pages in Scope: Contemporary Research Topics (art: 2) December 2007

Margaret Roberts, The Status of Place and the Phenomenological model of the Site, paper in ACUADS conference, September 2007

Margaret Roberts, Placeful Interventions, paper in Art and the Real, AAANZ conference, AGNSW, July 2007

Margaret Roberts, What is this material, live space? paper,   2007 Hawaii International Conference on Arts and Humanities http://www.hichumanities.org/proceedings_hum.htm p 4255-68

Margaret Roberts, paper in Dawn Light international symposium& exhibition (curators: Neil Berecry-Brown, Juliet Fowler-Smith & Tim Braham) Gosford Regional Gallery 2005

Margaret Roberts, Chromophobic - Lesley Giovanelli Beata Geyer , in Haiku Review #6   2006

Margaret Roberts, Helen Sturgess' performance work, Artspective 1,2003: http://www.artspective.com/supplements/helenSturgess/review001.php

Margaret Roberts, Sue Pedley, Sound of Bamboo, Haiku Review, 2002.

Margaret Roberts, Drawing: Artists Talk, review, Eyeline 46, Spring 2001, p 53-5

Margaret Roberts, If only artists were to blame, Uniglory 5: Arkitect, 2001

Margaret Roberts, Artists, Curators and Site-Specific Work in Richard Holt and Brett Jones (eds), Artists Talk, Issues facing Australian Artists, Westspace, Melbourne, 2000, p 119--124

 

 

Bibliography:

Allen, Christopher, Freedom in the Art of Fancy, SMH, 7 Sep 1990, p 10.

Ashburn, Elizabeth, From Illusion to Delirium, GLOBE E, Issue 6, 1997

Best, Sue, 'Purl' and Plane Geometry, FAST catalogue, vol 2, 1993, p 57-60.

Campioni, Mia, Plane Thinking: drawing installations by Margaret Roberts, catalogue, 1998.

Clark, Deborah, Canberra National Sculpture Forum 1998, Art Monthly Australia, May '98, # 109, p10-11.

Clement, Adrian, commentry on Minimalissimo, 2010

Coats, Liz, Catalogue essay for The Viaduct Project, 1995.

Crawford, Billy, essay in catalogue for Through a Corridor Sideways, TPS, 1992.

Crawford, Billy, Sydney Commentary, Agenda, # 10, March 1990, p 29-30.

Down-Fall, Catalogue, 200 Gertrude St, April 1990.

Eagle, Mary, Discrete Entity, Art and Text, # 41, January 1992, p. 97-8.

Susan Fereday & Stuart Koop, Ipso Photo, GLOBE E issue 1

Fortescue, Chris, Gesture, Point of View, Polemic, Artmaster 3, February 1994.

Finegan, Anne, Mirror Room: The Inside Is the Outside/Zones of Affect, catalogue essay for Mirror Room, Artspace, 2002.

Finnane, Kieran, Watch This Space, Alice Springs, Eyeline, #34, spring 1997.

Fricek, Anita, essay in catalogue for EXIT, AGNSW

Humphreys, Janelle, Margaret Roberts: TURN, Eyeline, No. 68, 2009, p 87

Hyatt-Johnson, Helen, Loaded Values of Inside Space, Broadsheet, Winter, 1995, p 17-8.

Judd, Craig, LOCAL TIME, Beata Geyer, Art & Australia, Vol 46/3, 2009 p 516-7

Lawrence, Annee & Ida, Constructed Painting, review in Eyeline 72, 2010, p 90

McDonald, Anne, Discrete Entity, Agenda, #20/21, Nov 91/Jan 92, p 45.

McQuire, Scott, IPSO PHOTO, Agenda, #41, March 1995, p 12-3.

Millar, Ronald, Melbourne Art, The Herald, April 11, 1990, p 19.

Moore, Margaret, catalogue essay, PICABOANS, Perth, 1994, p10.

Sonja Pocaro, a line to its plane (Awaiting (at) the Arrival), Broadsheet, Summer 1999-2000, vol 28, #4, p10-11

Schacher, Alan, Margaret Roberts; performative architecture RealTime online edition #482002.

Leoni Schmidt, Playing With the Image: In Conversation with Margaret Roberts, in Junctures, the Journal of Thematic Dialogue, Issue 07, December 2006

Libby Tulip, Subjective Minimalism, Agenda, # 12, Aug 1990, p 28-9.

Playing Trains, RealTime #30, April-May, 1999, p 16.